2021 Schedule by Course

Select View:

Full-Time Program 2021

January 12 - October 13, Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday 9:00am-4:30pm (9-Month Full-Time Format)

Free Introductory Workshop

January 5, Tuesday, 10am-12:30pm (2.5-Hour Class)
February 11, Thursday 7:00-9:30pm (2.5-Hour Class)
March 16, Tuesday, 10am-12:30pm (2.5-Hour Class)
April 22, Thursday, 7:00-9:30pm (2.5 hours)
May 13, Thursday, 7:00-9:30pm (2.5-Hour Workshop)

Beginning Zen Shiatsu

January 5- March 9, Tuesdays, 10am-1pm (10 Week Course)
January 7 - March 11, Thursdays , 7-10pm (10 Week Course)
February 19-21 & February 26-28, Fridays 7-10pm, Saturdays/Sundays 9:30am-4:30pm, (2-Weekend Intensive)
March 30 - June 1, Tuesdays, Tuesdays 10am-1pm (10-Week Course)
March 31 - June 2, Wednesdays 7-10pm, (10-Week Course)
June 24 - August 26, Thursdays 7-10pm, (10-Week Course)
July 16-18 & 23-25, Fridays 7-10pm, Saturdays/Sundays 9:30am-4:30pm, (2-Weekend Intensive)
September 14 - November 16, Tuesdays 10am-1pm, (10-Week Course)
September 15 - November 17, Wednesdays 7-10pm, (10-Week Course)
October 15-17 & 22-24, Fridays 7-10pm, Saturdays/Sundays 9:30am-4:30pm, (2-Weekend Intensive)
December 13-17, Monday-Friday 10am-5pm, (5-day intensive)

Zen Shiatsu II

April 1 - Jun 3, Thursdays 7-10pm, (10-Week Course)
June 11-13 & 18-20, Fridays 7-10pm, Saturdays/Sundays 9:30am-4:30pm, (2-Weekend Intensive)
September 16 - November 18, Thursdays 7-10pm, (10-Week Course)
November 12-14 & 19-21, Fridays 7-10pm, Saturdays/Sundays 9:30am-4:30pm, (2-Weekend Intensive)

Zen Shiatsu III

June 23 - August 25, Wednesdays 7-10pm, (10-Week Course)
December 3-5 & 10-12, Fridays 7-10pm, Saturdays/Sundays 9:30am-4:30pm, (2-Weekend Intensive)

Zen Shiatsu IV

April 9-11 & 23-25, Fridays 7-10pm, Saturdays/Sundays 9:30am-4:30pm, (2-Weekend Intensive)

Advanced Zen Shiatsu

April 16-19 & April 30- May 2, Fridays 7-10pm, Saturdays/Sundays 9:30am-4:30pm, (2-Weekend Intensive)
August 20-22 & 27-29, Fridays 7-10pm, Saturdays/Sundays 9:30am-4:30pm, (2-Weekend Intensive)
December 3-5 & 10-12, Fridays 7-10pm, Saturdays/Sundays 9:30am-4:30pm, (2-Weekend Intensive)

Chinese Medicine : Fundamentals

January 3- 24, Sundays 5:30-8:30, (4 Week Course)
June 27-July 25 (skip July 4), Sundays 5:30-8:30pm (4-week course)

Chinese Medicine : Yin Conformations

February 7-28, Sundays 5:30-8:30, (4 Week Course)
Aug 1-22, Sundays 5:30-8:30pm (4-week course)

Chinese Medicine : Yang Conformations

March 21-April 18 (skips 4/4), Sundays 5:30-8:30, (4 Week Course)
September 12 - October 3, Sundays 5:30-8:30pm (4-week course)

Chinese Medicine : Diagnosis

April 25 - May 23, Sundays 5:30-8:30, (5 Week Course)
October 10-31, Sundays 5:30-8:30pm (4-week course)

Chinese Medicine : Points and Channels

June 6-27, Sundays 5:30-8:30pm, (4 Week Course)
 July 10-11, Saturday/ Sunday 9:30am-4:30pm, (2- Day Intensive)

Chinese Medicine : Treatment Modalities

July 11 -August 1, Sundays 5:30-8:30pm, (4 Week Course)
August 24 & 26, Tuesday & Thursday, 9:30am-4:30pm, (2- Day Intensive)

Chinese Medicine : Case Review

September 12- October 3, Sundays 5:30-8:30pm, (4 Week Course)

Chinese Medicine : Dietary Principles and Intro to Herbs

October 10-31, Sundays 5:30-8:30pm, (4 Week Course)

Clinical Reasoning

January 9-10, Saturday/Sunday 9:30am-4:30pm (2- Day Course)
September 11-12, Saturday/Sunday 9:30am-4:30pm (2- Day Intensive)

Anatomy and Physiology

Anatomy & Physiology : Physiology: September 13 - December 6, Mondays 7-10pm, (12 Week Course)
Anatomy & Physiology : Musculoskeletal Part One: September 13 - November 15, Mondays, 7-10pm (10-week course)
Anatomy & Physiology : Musculoskeletal Part Two: June 21 - August 23, Mondays 7-10pm, (10-Week Course)

Massage Diploma Adjunct Training

Massage Basics: January 15-17 & 29-31, Fridays 7-10pm, Saturdays/Sundays 9:30am-4:30pm (2-Weekend Intensive)
Musculoskeletal Pathology for Shiatsu Therapists: January 11- March 15, Mondays 7-10pm (10-Week Course)
Systems Pathology for Shiatsu Therapists: March 5-7 & 19-21, Fridays 7-10pm, Saturdays/Sundays 9:30am-4:30pm (2-Weekend Intensive)

East Meets West

November 7- December 5 (Skips November 28), Sundays 5:30-8:30pm (4 Week Course)

Student Clinic 1

January 5 - March 23, Tuesdays 6:30-10pm, (12 Week Course)
September 14 - November 30, Tuesdays 6:30-10pm, (12 Week Course)

Student Clinic 2

January 7 - March 25, Thursdays, 10:30am-2pm (12 Week Course)
June 22 - September 7, Tuesdays, 6:30-10pm (12 Week Course)

Business for Bodyworkers

October 2-3, Saturday/Sunday 9:30am-4:30pm (2- Day Course)

Ethics for Bodyworkers

May 15-16 , Saturday/Sunday 9:30am-4:30pm (2- Day Course)

CPR/First Aid

February 13, Saturday 9:30am-4:30pm

Practice Classes

January 9, Saturday, 5:30-8:30pm (3 hours)
January 22, Friday, 6:30-9:30pm (3 hours)
February 6, Saturday, 5:30-8:30pm (3 hours)
February 23, Tuesday, 3-6pm (3 hours)
March 6, Saturday, 5:30-8:30pm (3 hours)
March 17, Wednesday - Open Practice, 3-6pm (3 hours)
March 28, Sunday - Meridian Location Overview (necessary concepts and body mechanics), 1:30-4:30 (3 hours)
April 3, Saturday - Open Practice, 5:30-8:30pm (3 hours)
April 11, Sunday - Bladder Meridian, 1:30-4:30pm (3 hours)
April 18, Sunday - Gallbladder Meridian, 1:30-4:30pm (3 hours)
April 21, Wednesday - Open Practice, 3-6pm (3 hours)
April 25, Sunday - Spleen, Liver & Kidney Meridians, 1:30-4:30pm (3 hours)
May 1, Saturday - Open Practice, 5:30-8:30pm (3 hours)
May 2, Sunday - Stomach Meridian, 1:30-4:30pm (3 hours)
May 9, Sunday - Lung, Pericardium & Heart Meridians, 1:30-4:30pm (3 hours)
May 14, Friday - Open Practice, 6:30-9:30pm (3 hours)
May 16, Sunday - Large Intestine, Triple Heater & Small Intestine Meridians - arm and torso, 1:30-4:30pm (3 hours)
May 23, Sunday - Large Intestine, Triple Heater & Small Intestine Meridians - shoulder, neck, head, 1:30-4:30pm (3 hours)
June 5, Saturday - Open Practice, 5:30-8:30pm (3 hours)
June 14, Monday - Open Practice, 6:30-9:30pm (3 hours)

Elective

Clinical East/West Aromatherapy Part 1

April 17-18, Saturday/Sunday, 9am-12pm (By Zoom) (6 CEs)

Shiatsu for Respiratory Health

April 18, Sunday, 9am-4pm (In-person OR Zoom) (6 CEs)

Qigong for Bodyworkers

April 19 - May 24, Mondays, 10am-12pm (6 weeks by Zoom) (12 CEs)

Ethics: Diversity & Decolonization Tool Kit for Bodyworkers

April 23 - May 14 , Fridays, 10am-12pm (4 weeks by Zoom) (8 CEs )

Going Deeper

Muscles and Meridians - Differentiating Between Them: April 23, Friday, 10am-5pm (In-person) (6 CEs)
Extraordinary Vessels: Meditations on Time and Space: June 28, Monday, 9am-4pm (In-person OR Zoom) (6 CEs)
Hara Cultivation - Seeing From the Hara: May 10, Monday, 9am-4pm (In-person OR Zoom) (6 CEs)

Cupping Part One - Basic Cupping for Health and Vitality

April 23, Friday, 10am-5pm (In-Person or Zoom) (6 CEs )

Essentials of Craniosacral Therapy

April 24-25, Saturday/Sunday, 9am-4pm (12 CEs)

EFT Tapping: Emotional Freedom Technique

Pain Relief through EFT Tapping: April 24, Saturday, 9am-12pm (by Zoom) (3 CEs)
EFT: Clear Your Money Blocks with EFT Tapping: May 22, Saturday, 9am-12pm (By Zoom) (3 CEs)
EFT: Conquer a Food Craving and Create Body Confidence with EFT Tapping: June 19, Saturday, 2-5pm (By Zoom) (3 CEs)

Reiki Level 2: Hands-on Therapeutic Reiki

April 25, Sunday, 9am-4pm (By Zoom) (6 CEs )

Cupping Part Two - Silicone Moving Cups

April 30, Friday, 10am-5pm (In-Person OR Zoom) (6 CEs )

Cupping Part Three - Silicone Cupping for Myofascial Syndromes of Shoulder, Neck, Hip, & Leg

May 8, Saturday, 10am-5pm (In-Person OR Zoom) (6 CEs )

Shiatsu for Common Problem Areas

Shiatsu Neck Techniques: May 14, Friday, 1-4pm, (In-person OR Zoom) (3 CEs)
Shiatsu for Low Back Pain: May 14, Friday, 9am-12pm (In-person OR Zoom) (3 CEs)
Shiatsu for the Shoulder: May 15, Saturday, 9am-12pm (In-person OR Zoom) (3 CEs)
Shiatsu for the Hip: May 15, Saturday, 1-4pm (In-person OR Zoom) (3 CEs)

Clinical East/West Aromatherapy Part 2

May 15-16, Saturday/Sunday, 9am-12pm (By Zoom) (6 CEs )

Stretching the Emotions

May 16, Sunday, 9am-4pm (In-person OR Zoom) (6 CEs)

Yin Yoga: Chinese Medicine Movement Principles and Five Element Theory

May 21 - June 18, Fridays, 2-5pm (5 weeks, In-Person OR Zoom) (15 CEs )

Craniosacral Therapy: Level Two

May 22-23, Saturday/Sunday, 9am-4pm (12 CEs)

Reiki Level 3: Hands-on Master Level Training

May 23, Sunday, 9am-4pm (By Zoom) (6 CEs)

Clinical East/West Aromatherapy Part 3

June 12-13, Saturday/Sunday 9am-12pm (By Zoom) (6 CEs)

Guasha and Tuina

Guasha: June 12, Saturday, 10am-5pm (In-Person OR Zoom) (6 CEs)
Tuina: June 13, Sunday, 10am-5pm (In-Person OR Zoom) (6 CEs)

Table Thai-Shiatsu

June 19-20, Saturday/Sunday, 9am-4pm (In-Person OR Zoom) (12 CEs)

Reiki Teacher Training

June 20, Sunday, 9am-4pm (By Zoom) (6 CEs)

Manual Lymph Drainage

June 21-26, Monday-Saturday, 9am-5pm (CLASS FULL) (42 CEs)

Dying a Good Death

June 25, Friday, 2-5pm (In-person OR Zoom) (3 CEs)

Craniosacral Therapy Level 3

June 26-27, Saturday/Sunday, 9am-4pm (12 CEs)

Hado Shiatsu: Human Systems as Quantum Systems

August 2-6, Monday-Friday, 9am-5:30pm (5-Day Intensive 42 CEs)